Accident Summary Nr: 170366355 - Employee killed in fall over parapet to lower roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305203846 | 07/30/2002 | 3714 | 0 | General Motors Corporation Allison Transmission |
Abstract: On July 30, 2002, Employee #1 was replacing the belts on a fan situated on a high bay roof. Employee #1 had just removed the last bolt when he apparently lost his balance and toppled backwards over a parapet, falling 20 ft to the main roof level. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305203846 | Fatality | Other | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |