Accident Summary Nr: 170366249 - Employee killed when caught in drive shaft of machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125349902 | 12/17/1998 | 3479 | 0 | Midwest Pipe Coating, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding steel bars onto the conveyor of a home-built burn-off machine. The burn-off machine had two ovens, each with four burners, and was used to burn oil and other residue from pipes and steel bars before coating them with plastic resins. Employee #1 was on the drive side of the drive train, which ranged between 15 and 39 in. above the floor, when the drive train caught his unzipped jacket. As his jacket was pulled in, he became wrapped around the rotating shaft and was killed. The drive shaft was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125349902 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |