Accident Summary Nr: 170366181 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated When Caught in Corrugator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127415115 | 03/15/2001 | 2653 | 0 | Jet Corr Inc. |
Abstract: On March 9, 2001, Employee #1 was on top of a machine attempting to clear a jammed piece of cardboard. The machine was not locked out and the corrugator crushed and amputated his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127415115 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cementing and gluing machine operators |