Accident Summary Nr: 170363972 - Employee Breaks Nose While Changing Truck Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125826099 | 03/17/2010 | 9223 | 922140 | Cal Fire - Trinity River Conservation Camp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a truck tire at the Cal Fire Trinity River Conservation Camp. He and two other inmates had the tire lying on the floor of the shop. Employee #1 was using a metal bar to remove the tire from the rim, while the other two inmates stood on the tire and the rim to stabilize it. Employee #1 was pulling on the bar to remove the tire when the bar slipped and struck him in the face. He suffered a broken nose and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125826099 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanic apprentices |