Accident Summary Nr: 170363899 - Employee cuts his thumb with a grinding wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 170363899 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582613103/24/20101611237310Lassen County Road Dept

Abstract: On March 8th, 2010 Employee #1 of Lassen County Road Department, was grinding a small metal part on a pedestal grinder. The tool rest was more than 1/8 in. from the grinding wheel. Employee #1's finger was pulled into the wheel between the tool rest and abrasive wheel. Employee #1 suffered a severe laceration to his left thumb.

Keywords: GRINDER, THUMB, LACERATION, ABRASIVE WHEEL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125826131 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other