Accident Summary Nr: 170363899 - Employee cuts his thumb with a grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125826131 | 03/24/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Lassen County Road Dept |
Abstract: On March 8th, 2010 Employee #1 of Lassen County Road Department, was grinding a small metal part on a pedestal grinder. The tool rest was more than 1/8 in. from the grinding wheel. Employee #1's finger was pulled into the wheel between the tool rest and abrasive wheel. Employee #1 suffered a severe laceration to his left thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125826131 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |