Accident Summary Nr: 170363881 - Employee'S Arm Is Crushed In Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125825877 | 02/08/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Trinity County Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using his hand to sweep cinders off the spinner on the back of a dump truck. The spinner distributes cinders onto the road surface to improve traction during icy conditions. Employee #1 was sweeping the cinders off the spinner while it was in motion. Employee #1's hand was caught and pulled in to the spinner's auger. Employee #1 received fractures to his right arm and hand. Employee # 1 worked for the County Transportation Department as a Road Maintenance Supervisor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125825877 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |