Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170363881 - Employee'S Arm Is Crushed In Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 170363881 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582587702/08/20101611237310Trinity County Transportation

Abstract: Employee #1 was using his hand to sweep cinders off the spinner on the back of a dump truck. The spinner distributes cinders onto the road surface to improve traction during icy conditions. Employee #1 was sweeping the cinders off the spinner while it was in motion. Employee #1's hand was caught and pulled in to the spinner's auger. Employee #1 received fractures to his right arm and hand. Employee # 1 worked for the County Transportation Department as a Road Maintenance Supervisor.

Keywords: crushed, dump truck, auger, arm, hand
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125825877 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment