Accident Summary Nr: 170363873 - Employee Fractures Leg in Sawmill Edger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125826040 | 03/04/2010 | 2421 | 321912 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a fitter at a Sawmill and was changing the saw guides on a Klamath edger. He completed the task, removed his lockout devices, and activated the button to close the edger. His attention was diverted to another task and he forgot he had activated the close button. He then thought he forgot to tighten a bolt in the edger and entered the edger to tighten the bolt. The edger closed on him and he fractured his right leg. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125826040 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |