Accident Summary Nr: 170363733 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated in Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 170363733 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31323076510/19/20097363561320Rush Personnel Services Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:20 p.m. on September 10, 2009, Employee #1 was a dryer operator at California Family Foods LLC, a rice processing plant. Employee #1 was cleaning straw debris that was hanging from the bottom of a chute. He had been provided with a rake and was instructed to use it to clear debris from the chute and dump. The auger was completely enclosed. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of his thumb, when he reached up and into the moving machinery with his hand. He was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, THUMB, AUGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313230765 Hospitalized injury Amputation Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators