Accident Summary Nr: 170363683 - Employee Is Injured When Struck in Head by Flyrock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120207352 | 12/09/2009 | 1771 | 238110 | Alpine Concrete |
Abstract: On November 11, 2009, Employee #1 was cleaning a concrete hopper and was struck in the head by flyrock. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries, which consisted of a fractured left arm and head lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120207352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |