Accident Summary Nr: 170363634 - Employee Is Injured When Hit by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120200845 | 10/12/2009 | 0831 | 113210 | Rounds Logging Co. |
Abstract: On September 23 2009, an employee, a chocker setter was walking away from a load when the load released and a log hit the employee. The employee was taken to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized for 4 days treated for broken neck, arm and shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120200845 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |