Accident Summary Nr: 170363626 - Employee Amputates Finger in Iron Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120200860 | 10/20/2009 | 3599 | 332710 | Kilby Manufacturing |
Abstract: On September 15, 2009, an employee, a clean up worker, while using an Iron worker had the guard opened and reached into the machine to get a washer and punched his finger. The employee was taken to the hospital for his injuries. He was treated for amputation of tip of left index finger and was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120200860 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |