Accident Summary Nr: 170363592 - Employee's Toes Are Crushed When Engine Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120200076 | 07/08/2009 | 3537 | 333924 | Valley Truck & Tractor Co |
Abstract: On May 19, 2009, Employee #1 was helping to load an engine on the back of a truck, when the pin strip fell out, causing the engine to fall on his feet. He crushed three toes on his left foot and four toes on his right foot. He was hospitalized for three days with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120200076 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |