Accident Summary Nr: 170363543 - Employee Injures Hand in Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170363543 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020463111/14/20080119111199Norene Ranches Inc

Abstract: On October 28, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a walnut harvester. He stopped the machine and went under it while the conveyer was still operating. He was injured when his hand became caught. He was hospitalized for the fractures and skin avulsions on the index, middle, and ring fingers of his right hand.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, DEGLOVED, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120204631 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers