Accident Summary Nr: 170363493 - Employee's finger amputated when skill saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120210703 | 10/18/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Lamon Constr Inc |
Abstract: On October 9, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter, was using a skill saw to cut a piece of plywood when the saw kicked back. Before the guard closed, the saw struck his left hand, amputating the ring finger. The foreman took Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was treated and released after six hours.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120210703 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |