Accident Summary Nr: 170363477 - Employee Fractures Arm in Baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309363703 | 11/17/2005 | 2044 | 311212 | Ca Family Foods, Llc |
Abstract: On November 8, 2005, Employee #1, a packer with California Family Foods LLC located in Arbuckle, was working at the rice mill's packaging line Number 3. Employee #1 was instructed by the foreman that the line was changing over from one size bag to another and was told to make adjustments to a baler loader at the end of the packaging line. Rice filled bags entered the baler loader and were moved within that unit via an electrical and air driven ram. Employee #1 was adjusting the baler loader, having placed his arm between two upright conveyor guides, when a sensor wheel was touched and the ram moved forward, striking his arm. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his right arm. Emergency personnel from Arbuckle, California transported Employee #1 to Colusa Regional Medical Center in Colusa, California. He was released after his arm was stabilized. On November 14, 2005, he underwent outpatient surgery at another hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309363703 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |