Accident Summary Nr: 170363295 - Employee Fractures Pelvis and Has Concussion from Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120210729 | 10/22/2007 | 0112 | 111160 | Chester E Rose & Sons Rice |
Abstract: On October 8, 2007, Employee #1, a farm worker for Chester E. Rose & Son Rice, was shoveling rice while standing on the lip of the trailer. When the driver moved the trailer, Employee #1 fell, hitting his head on the bankout. Employee #1 was airlifted to the Enloe Hospital, where he spent six days being treated for his injuries that included a concussion and a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120210729 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Farm workers |