Accident Summary Nr: 170363279 - Employee suffers acid burns on eye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125672204 | 05/26/2000 | 5211 | 0 | Home Depot |
Abstract: Employee #1, an associate in the garden department at Home Depot store #5211, and a coworker were removing lawn mowers from packing crates. Employee #1 was using the forks of a lift truck to take apart a crate. As he approached the crate, the truck struck and wedged a1 gal jug of muriatic acid (swimming pool grade) against a wooden pallet. The acid was squeezed out of the bottle, splashing onto Employee #1's face and right arm. He suffered first-degree burns to his right eye and on other exposed areas. Employee #1 was transported to Redding Medical Center, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125672204 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |