Accident Summary Nr: 170363253 - Employee suffers cervical strain and degenerative disease

Accident Summary Nr: 170363253 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12566979606/24/199980620Redding Medical Center - Bus. Office

Abstract: On December 2, 1997, Employee #1 began working as a patient representative in the business office of a major hospital. Her duties included telephoning, data entry, accounting, and typing. Apparently, she had a problem with her neck, back, and shoulders related to a lifting injury she had suffered in August, 1995. At that time, she was diagnosed with acute cervical strain/cervical degenerative disease and had back fusion surgery. By June, 1999, the surgery needed to be redone. The current investigation was triggered by her readmission for a second back surgery, not by any specific workplace event.

Keywords: OFFICE AREA, BACK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125669796 Hospitalized injury Other Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks