Accident Summary Nr: 170363253 - Employee suffers cervical strain and degenerative disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125669796 | 06/24/1999 | 8062 | 0 | Redding Medical Center - Bus. Office |
Abstract: On December 2, 1997, Employee #1 began working as a patient representative in the business office of a major hospital. Her duties included telephoning, data entry, accounting, and typing. Apparently, she had a problem with her neck, back, and shoulders related to a lifting injury she had suffered in August, 1995. At that time, she was diagnosed with acute cervical strain/cervical degenerative disease and had back fusion surgery. By June, 1999, the surgery needed to be redone. The current investigation was triggered by her readmission for a second back surgery, not by any specific workplace event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125669796 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks |