Accident Summary Nr: 170363246 - Employee injured when struck by falling form work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120181300 | 11/05/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Mcclone Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the labor foreman for a construction company that was doing the form work for a concrete addition. She and a crew were on the third floor removing the form work for the ceiling. The support bracing that extended from the floor to the ceiling had been taken down. Employee #1 was using an approximately 13 ft long crowbar to remove a section of form work that had partially broken free from the ceiling when another section of unsupported form work came down on her. Employee #1 fractured her thoracic and lumbar vertebrae (T12 and L1), and ruptured her lumbar vertebra L5. The cause of the accident was working under unsupported form work that was held in place only by adhesion to the cement ceiling.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120181300 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |