Accident Summary Nr: 170363220 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from telephone pole

Accident Summary Nr: 170363220 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/31/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12018128410/30/199648130Pacific Bell

Abstract: Employee #1 was a repair technician for a regional telephone company. He was on a service call and had isolated the problem to a specific telephone pole. Because a manzanita bush growing at the base of the pole, Employee #1 was limited to using about one quadrant of the pole as he began to climb. He was using climbing spurs and a climbing belt, but not the belt's safety strap. Employee #1's feet were about 4 ft above the ground when one of his spurs, embedded near a split in the pole, popped out as he put his weight on it to move his other foot. Both his feet came off the pole and he fell backward to the ground. Employee #1 landed on a piece of reinforcing steel, which struck his climbing belt at a point where a thick tab was attached to it, providing an overall thickness of 7/8 in. He suffered a cracked vertebra and two fractured transverse process bones.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, VERTEBRA, CUTOUT--GAFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120181284 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.