Accident Summary Nr: 170363204 - Employee injured when hand strikes against jump saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170363204 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12017179808/19/199624210Eel River Sawmills Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was the operator of a computer-controlled jump saw at Mill D, a finger joining operation. After addressing a problem elsewhere, she returned to find that her saw, serial #89257, had shut down. She assumed that the sawdust exhaust system had become plugged and she hit the emergency STOP button to shut down the system. Employee #1 then took off a cover and reached in to check the exhaust suction. She was momentarily distracted and her right hand contacted the 16 in. diameter saw blade, which was still spinning. She suffered a near amputation of her thumb, lacerations, and severe nerve damage. Employee #1 stated that she normally locked out the machine to clear jams in the sawdust system, and that the saw would stop in the time it took to complete the lockout.

Keywords: ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, THUMB, EMERGENCY STOP, SAW, CLOGGED, LACERATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120171798 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators