Accident Summary Nr: 170363196 - Employee killed in log truck accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120171756 | 08/01/1996 | 4212 | 0 | Edeline Enterprises |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m., Employee #1, a log truck driver, left the landing with a full load of redwood logs. He was driving a 1973 Peterbilt log truck, California license #3B15062, heading down a single-lane dirt logging road. Employee #1 was on a steep, 10 degree pitch, section of the road when he apparently failed to negotiate a sharp left hand turn and went over a steep embankment. The load of logs came loose from the trailer and landed on top of the truck, crushing the cab and Employee #1. He was killed. At approximately 4:15 p.m., the landing crew came down the logging road and saw a log in the roadway. They searched the area and found the wrecked log truck and the body of Employee #1. The California Highway Patrol report indicated that the brakes were checked and no defects were found. Also, there were no peeler logs-- logs that come loose when their bark comes off--and there were sufficient binders for the log load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120171756 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |