Accident Summary Nr: 170363170 - Employee's ankle broken in same-level fall in freezer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125672592 | 03/08/2000 | 8211 | 0 | Luther School (Live Oak Usd) |
Abstract: Between 7:00 and 7:20 a.m., Employee #1, a cafeteria cook for a medium-sized public elementary school, was carrying a box of frozen Tater Tots from the freezer box to the kitchen. As she left the freezer, her foot slipped out from under her on the threshold. She fell backward, fracturing her left ankle. Employee #1 was taken to Rideout Hospital in Marysville, CA, where she was treated for approximately five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125672592 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cooks, except short order |