Accident Summary Nr: 170363154 - Employee burned by caustic mixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125670042 | 01/25/2000 | 2086 | 0 | Rio Pluma Company Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sanitizer in the juice department of a fruit processing plant, was bailing out tank #1, which was used in the manufacture of fruit juice. This was part of his normal duty of cleaning and sanitizing the juice tanks and pipelines. The bail-out procedure calls for the tank to be filled to the top with cold water and liquid caustic, then heated to 212 degrees F for a given time. Employee #1 was adding the liquid caustic when he ran out, so he went outside to get some dry caustic powder. He turned on the heat to the tank before he left; when he returned, the tank was between 180 and 200 degrees F. Employee #1 poured in approximately 2 lb of caustic powder, which caused an immediate eruption of the liquid in the tank. The caustic mixture splashed all over the left side of his body, and he suffered second-degree burns on his arm, leg, and face. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Gridley Hospital for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125670042 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Computer systems analysts and scientists |