Accident Summary Nr: 170363147 - Employee injures back when lifting bucket of glue
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125669838 | 08/25/1999 | 2431 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On June 16, 1999, Employee #1, part of a fingerjoint crew at a medium-sized molding mill, was filling a 5 gal bucket with glue. When the bucket was filled to the proper level, Employee #1 shut off the glue supply tank valve and bent over to pick it up. As he did so, he felt a painful pop in his back and a burning sensation down his right leg. After a period of recuperation, Employee #1 returned to modified work duty that allowed him to avoid lifting. He underwent back surgery on August 13, 1999. The action that resulted in the injury was part of Employee #1's normal duties, which included mixing wood glue with catalyst, carrying it to the gluing machine hopper, and dumping it into the hopper.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125669838 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |