Accident Summary Nr: 170363139 - Employee suffers infection from cut on hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125672535 | 02/01/2000 | 8062 | 0 | Feather River Hospital |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 19, 2000, Employee #1, a housekeeper in the custodial department of a medium-sized hospital, noticed that her left hand was stinging. She removed her glove and found a small cut. Upon awakening the following day, she saw that the cut was infected, with a red streak trailing up her arm. She underwent minor surgery at the hospital to remove infected tissue from her hand and was put on antibiotics. A tissue culture revealed the infectious agent to be Pasteurella multocida, a bacterium usually acquired from the bites and/or scratches of domestic animals. Employee #1 did not know where she got the small cut or infection, but later stated that the infection was probably acquired from handling a cat at home. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a day, then released to recover at home. Her normal duties at the hospital included cleaning the restrooms, examination rooms, and surgery suites.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125672535 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Janitors and cleaners |