Accident Summary Nr: 170363105 - Employee fractures hip in same-level fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125671396 | 03/08/1999 | 8322 | 0 | Shasta County Social Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, an office assistant for a county social services agency, was leaving the data entry room to go to another part of the building. She made a right turn into the hallway and immediately tripped on a roll of carpet that was being stored along the east wall of the hallway. She fell forward, first into a door jamb and then onto the hallway floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hip and was transported to Mercy Hospital, where she underwent surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125671396 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | File clerks |