Accident Summary Nr: 170363097 - Employee's neck fractured by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125669341 | 09/15/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Blazer Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a spruce tree in which the upper portion was limb-locked with a hardwood tree up the slope. As Employee #1's tree fell, he stood by the stump, not noticing that a limb was breaking off the hardwood tree. The 10 to 16 ft long by 2 to 4 in. diameter limb struck Employee #1's hard hat and broke his neck. Employee #1 never saw the limb that broke off from the hardwood, and had not observed the limb-locked condition of the two trees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125669341 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |