Accident: 170363097 - Employee'S Neck Fractured By Falling Tree Limb
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125669341 | 09/15/1998 | 2411 | Blazer Logging |
Employee #1 was felling a spruce tree in which the upper portion was limb-locked with a hardwood tree up the slope. As Employee #1's tree fell, he stood by the stump, not noticing that a limb was breaking off the hardwood tree. The 10 to 16 ft long by 2 to 4 in. diameter limb struck Employee #1's hard hat and broke his neck. Employee #1 never saw the limb that broke off from the hardwood, and had not observed the limb-locked condition of the two trees.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125669341 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |