Accident Summary Nr: 170363055 - Ten employees exposed to asbestos
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125668434 | 07/02/1997 | 9224 | 0 | Ca Forestry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was supervising Employees #2 through #10, who were prison inmates under the care of the California Department of Corrections. They were demolishing the interior of Flagerty Hall, a building at the Glenn County (CA) fairgrounds, as part of a remodeling project. Some of the employees were using hammers to break away wall plaster in the restrooms. Several workers struck the hot water pipes, damaging the asbestos insulated pipes in approximately four places. The Glenn County fairgrounds maintenance supervisor noticed the damage and had work stopped immediately. All personnel evacuated the building and it was sealed. The exposed employees disposed of their clothing, showered, and were then transported to the Glenn County Medical Center for examination and clearance. None were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125668434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 125668434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | ||
| 3 | 125668434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | ||
| 4 | 125668434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | ||
| 5 | 125668434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | ||
| 6 | 125668434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | ||
| 7 | 125668434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | ||
| 8 | 125668434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | ||
| 9 | 125668434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | ||
| 10 | 125668434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |