Accident Summary Nr: 170362677 - Employee struck in eye by flying piece of steel

Accident Summary Nr: 170362677 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 12/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12017367901/03/199624210The Pacific Lumber Co

Abstract: Employee #1 drives a dump truck that hauls fly ash from a power plant. Maintenance personnel were working on the drive chain for the screw conveyor that normally transfers ash from a silo to Employee #1's truck. He went over to check the status of the maintenance job and had paused about four to five feet from the conveyor to decide what he was going to do next. Maintenance personnel were hammering on a pin in the drive chain when a piece of steel flew out and struck Employee #1 in the eye. He underwent surgery to have the steel piece removed. His lens was also removed but will be replaced and he should regain sight in the eye. The cause of the accident was Employee #1's lack of eye or face protection, and the maintenance personnel's lack of shields or screens to protect nearby workers. Employee #1's employer, the Pacific Lumber Company, runs a power plant in conjunction with its sawmill operations.

Keywords: EYE, STEEL, PPE, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, MILL--PLANT, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120173679 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Truck drivers, heavy