Accident Summary Nr: 170362438 - Employee's finger amputated in bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120173836 | 02/29/1996 | 2092 | 0 | Sea Products Cold Storage |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Sea Products Co., which operates a seafood processing and cold storage facility, was using a 14 in. Super-Biro Delux bandsaw, model BB, serial #1183, to cut frozen crabs in half and score their legs. The bandsaw section below the upper wheel to the upper guide had only a flat piece of metal on one side. The teeth, which projected beyond this, were used to score the crab legs. A 1 5/8 in. section above the table opposite the point of operation was not guarded. While cutting crab, Employee #1 cut off half of his right ring finger. He said that he thinks he cut the finger off on the back side of the 1 5/8 in. opening. Sea Products disputes this, saying that the finger was found on the front side of the saw. Inadequate guarding on the bandsaw may have caused this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120173836 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |