Accident Summary Nr: 170362404 - Employee injured when struck by cant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120173786 | 02/06/1996 | 2421 | 0 | Eel River Sawmills Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Eel River Sawmills, Inc., was in his second week of training as an off-bearer. The last cant, 6 in. by 20 in. by 12 ft long, from a log was kicked off the carriage, but the far end of the cant did not come all the way off. The sawyer did not see that the cant had not come all the way off and returned the carriage to pick up another log. The returning carriage pushed the cant into Employee #1, pushing him into the live roll. He sustained a fractured hip and leg and was hospitalized. The cause of the accident was the sawyer not making sure that the cant was all the way off the carriage before returning the carriage for another log. The sawyer can lean forward and see the length of the carriage and the off-bearer through a window, and also has a monitor with a good view of the off-bearer's work position and the carriage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120173786 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |