Accident Summary Nr: 170362297 - Employee's fingers partially amputated in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119759520 | 08/14/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Eel River Sawmills Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was doing block recovery in the block recovery section of a sawmill. This task consisted of pulling blocks as they came off the trim saw on the waste conveyor and throwing them into conveyors that fed the rip or trim saw. The blocks were thrown into the conveyors from a distance and it was not unusual for some to bounce around and jam the conveyor. This had happened four to five times in the half hour that Employee #1 had been doing the job that morning. The last time the machine jammed, she grabbed a block by the front and broke it free. The conveyor grabbed it and pushed it into an angle iron frame that was about a foot above the conveyor. Employee #1's fourth and fifth fingers were caught between the block and the frame and partially amputated. The accident occurred because Employee #1 did not stop and lock out the conveyor before attempting to unjam it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119759520 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |