Accident Summary Nr: 170362289 - Employee struck in face and head by rolling log chunk

Accident Summary Nr: 170362289 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975949607/27/199524110J'S & C'S Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, a rigging slinger, who worked for a small logging company, were working in a hole. A turn had gone in and the skyline was slack so the yarder could swing the turn on the landing, according to the rigging slinger. Employee #1 was not sure the turn was all the way in. He was setting a choker when the rigging slinger saw a 4 ft long by 20 in. diameter chunk rolling downhill. He yelled to Employee #1, who had just enough time to look up. He was hit by the chunk in the face and head and knocked downhill. Employee #1 suffered a fractured neck and a bruised lung, and required 13 stitches in the face. The chunk was broken log end that had been cut off a log. The accident occurred on steep ground in a small ravine. Employee #1 and the rigging slinger said they checked for loose chunks on the way down early that work day, but must have missed that one. If the turn was in, the cause of the accident was the unexpected movement of the chunk and the accident was not preventable.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, LUNG, LOG, NECK, STRUCK BY, FACE, LOGGING, CONTUSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119759496 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations