Accident Summary Nr: 170362248 - Employee's fingertip amputated by falling hydraulic ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119759090 | 03/20/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Rob Moschetti |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a construction crew that was preparing an empty lot for building. They were using a Bucyrus-Erie model H hydraulic excavator, serial #35450. The hydraulic ram that operated the movable bucket cover, or thumb, had bent and they were removing it for repairs. They took off the hydraulic hoses and the king pins at each end, which left only the tightness of the king pin flanges holding the ram in place. While a coworker was prying the ram loose, Employee #1 was holding onto it with his right hand. When the ram dropped, it pinched off the tip of his right ring finger to the base of the nail. The cause of the accident was Employee #1's inappropriate position for the task. There was no safety order that covered this and the employer was not cited. The employer investigated the accident and took appropriate corrective actions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119759090 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |