Accident Summary Nr: 170362214 - Employee injured when caught on cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119761658 | 01/30/1995 | 9621 | 0 | Ca Transportation - District 1 |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the State Department of Transportation, was the lead worker for a tree maintenance crew that was felling a snag about 80 ft tall and 36 in. in diameter. A local maintenance crew was providing traffic control. To ensure that the snag did not fall into nearby power lines, a 150 ft, 1/2 in. cable was attached to the tree and secured to the bucket of a front end loader. The cable was pulled tight as the final cut was made. As the snag fell, the cable went slack and was caught in the branches of another tree. Employee #1 shook the cable, then dropped it and bent over to pick it up. Tension in the cable pulled Employee #1 up in the air about 8 to 10 ft. He fell to the pavement, landing on the right side of his head and shoulder. He underwent surgery to remove a blood clot and has suffered memory loss.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119761658 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |