Accident Summary Nr: 170362172 - Employee's hand caught in flake ice machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119761617 | 01/12/1995 | 2092 | 0 | Eureka Fisheries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 has worked for the employer, which operates a fish processing plant, for about three years, working the last two months as a maintenance man. Employee #1 went on the roof of the shipping building to a shed that contains a North Star flake ice machine to do the daily check on the machine. The flake ice machine is a 30 in. diameter by 36 in. high cylinder that has a refrigerated outer shell with a rotating scraper on the inside. Rotating with the scraper are small water holders that send water through a nozzle to the inside of the cylinder. While checking the machine, Employee #1 took the inspection cover off the top and noticed that a nozzle was clogged. With the machine still running, he reached in and tapped the water holder. His right hand was pulled into the machine by the rotating member. He was able to turn his hand and pull it free, but not before sustaining a severe laceration and a dislocated wrist. Employee #1 had not been trained on the specifics of how to do a daily check on the flake ice machine, nor had he been trained on the specifics of how to lock out the machine. The cause of the accident was failure to stop and lock out the machine. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(7)(C) for not training for the new job assignment and a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a) for not stopping and locking out the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119761617 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |