Accident Summary Nr: 170362164 - Employee's ankles fractured in fall from scaffold platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119761559 | 12/05/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Sequoia Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 is employed by a general construction contractor that was subcontracted to do the concrete forms for the lower floor of a caretaker building for an underground vault that had been built earlier. Employee #1 was working on the falsework over a garage-like opening that was held up by two metal scaffolds. He and a coworker were on a 2 to 2 1/2 ft wide platform that was sticking out from the header. Employee #1 was using a small electric chain saw to cut a 4 in. by 4 in. opening for a steel beam. While moving to the other side to cut another opening along the narrow platform, he lost his balance and grabbed for the rebar, but it was not tied in. He fell 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 landed on his feet and suffered two broken ankles; the left ankle was a compound fracture. The accident was caused by the work platform's lack of guardrails. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 1644 (a)(6).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119761559 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |