Accident Summary Nr: 170362156 - Truck driver injured as log truck loses brakes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119761526 | 11/09/1994 | 4212 | 0 | Don E Nolan Trucking Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a log truck for a lumber and log trucking business on Pacific Lumber Company land at its Yager Creed operation. Employee #1 has been a truck driver for about 30 years and had started driving log trucks last season, hauling logs from the Yager Creed log deck to the sawmill. This season, he had been hauling down Yager Creed Route 9 for about two weeks. The loader moved, requiring him to use Route 8. Other drivers warned him that there were a couple of sharp turns on this route. He made a descent on Route 8 that day without incident. The next day he took one load down Route 9. After adjusting the brakes, he left with a full load of logs down Route 8. Employee #1 noticed that he was picking up speed and having to use more brake than normal. As he was approaching a hairpin turn, he knew he had too much speed and saw the low pressure light come on (indicating the pressure had dropped to 65 lb). Employee #1 is unclear as to what happened after that. The CHP report indicates that for some reason, the brake system began to lose air and the fully loaded truck picked up speed. The truck failed to make the sharp turn to the right and instead went straight ahead, across a flat turnout area, where it struck and knocked over a tree. The truck came to rest about 50 ft down a hillside. Employee #1 suffered a broken knee and shin, dislocated shoulder with a torn rotator cup, requiring surgery, a compound fracture of his right leg, and facial injuries. Employee #1 said he was not aware of any problems with the brakes and that the company was very good at correcting any problems. The truck's maintenance and repair record gave no cause for concern with the brakes. The accident was apparently caused by the loss of air pressure in the brake system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119761526 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |