Accident Summary Nr: 170362149 - Employee's left foot severely cut in screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119761500 | 10/31/1994 | 2097 | 0 | Eureka Fisheries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 is a maintenance man at an ice manufacturing plant with some seafood processing. The plant has a new turbo ice maker located above a large freezer. In the freezer, the ice from the ice maker drops into a sizer, which is a big rotating wire mesh drum. Below the sizer is a screw conveyor that takes the ice to a hopper outside the freezer. The sizer is accessed for maintenance and repair by a ladder and work platform. Employee #1 had noticed during his rounds that the drive chain on the sizer had come off. The ice maker was getting ready to dump so there was a hurry to get the sizer repaired. With the help of a coworker, Employee #1 shut off the sizer and got on the platform to replace the sizer chain. While he was trying to put the drive chain back on the sizer, his left foot was pulled into the running screw conveyor. Employee #1 was wearing company supplied rubber boots with steel toes. The steel toe caused a coupling pin to break, which saved his foot from being amputated. Employee #1's left foot suffered severe lacerations and broken bones. The cause of the accident was failure to stop and lock out the screw conveyor. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3314(b) for failure to lock out the sizer and screw conveyor. The citation was general because the employer had no knowledge of Employee #1's actions. The employer had a lockout procedure and the employees said they normally follow those procedures. But at the time of the accident, the ice maker was getting ready to dump and, because they did not want to lose the load, they were in a hurry and did not lock out before replacing the drive chain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119761500 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |