Accident Summary Nr: 170362131 - Employee injured dismounting front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119761427 | 10/24/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 is a sawmill loader operator who operates a 980 Caterpillar front end loader, serial #89R3506. The loader has a large bucket on the front and is used to feed a bark hog. At the end of the shift, Employee #1 fueled the loader and hosed off the radiator, during which time he may have gotten his boots wet. He then parked the loader, got out of the cab, and shut the door. He put his left foot on the ladder and, as he was putting his right foot on the ladder, he fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken foot. He had both hands free but thinks his foot slipped. He has been operating this loader daily since 1989 and neither his procedure nor the equipment had been changed during that time. No violations were cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119761427 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |