Accident Summary Nr: 170362123 - Employee #1's right forearm amputated in gang trim saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119761005 | 09/29/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 is a longtime sawmill employee who was being trained for a new job as an operator of a trim saw made by Lumber System, Inc. He was experienced in other jobs associated with the trim saw. The bin tender saw a jam at the lower trim saw outfeed on his TV monitor and he hit the emergency stop and notified the lower trim saw operator. Employee #1 and the operator proceeded to the outfeed and the operator turned off the main circuit breaker for the lower trim saw on the way. He then went to a catwalk over the outfeed conveyor, where the bin tender was pulling boards free. Employee #1 was at the step for the catwalk at the outfeed. He reached into the trim saw outfeed and contacted the spinning "O" saw. Employee #1 suffered partial amputation of the right forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119761005 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |