Accident Summary Nr: 170362099 - Millwright struck in the eye by metal sliver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119761435 | 10/25/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Eel River Sawmills Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a millwright at a sawmill, was assigned to determine the cause of the poor output from the knife hog. After locking out the hog and opening it up for examination, Employee #1 found that a couple of anvils were missing. He had to get inside the hog to install the new anvils. It was hot and his safety glasses fogged so he took them off. While trying to align the last anvil, Employee #1 tapped it with a hammer and an 1/8 inch sliver of metal came off and entered his right eye. The accident caused a cataract and necessitated the replacement of his lens with a plastic one. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3382(a). The citation was general due to lack of employer knowledge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119761435 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Not specified mechanics and repairers |