Accident Summary Nr: 170362081 - Employee injured in fall through decking into dry bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125666172 | 02/19/1997 | 0831 | 0 | Hambro Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 19-year-old production technician in a particleboard plant, was assigned to repair a conveyor drive that was atop a dry bin on a section that was 44 in. lower than the rest of the top. Because no means of access was provided, he had to drop down onto this lower section. In so doing, he broke through the particleboard decking and fell into the bin. Employee #1 was buried up to his armpits and the levelers running in the bin were pulling him in further until the motor tripped the breaker and he was able to escape. He suffered a fractured left ankle and had the skin torn off his right calf, an injury that required two skin grafts to repair. The cause of the accident was not having proper access to the work area. The particleboard was a decking material, however, and should have been strong enough to handle the load. It is possible that the board's structural integrity may have been previously compromised.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125666172 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |