Accident Summary Nr: 170362073 - Employee shot in leg when gun misfires

Accident Summary Nr: 170362073 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12566611502/06/199741190Arcata Fire Department

Abstract: Employee #1, an engineer fireman for the Arcata (CA) Fire Department, was at a welding shop where he had had a bracket made to fit a nozzle. He was at a work bench checking the fit of the bracket to the nozzle while the shop owner and a customer were heating a four-barrel black powder gun barrel to take it apart. The gun was loaded and the heating caused it to fire, striking Employee #1 in the thigh. He suffered a shattered femur and had been in the hospital for 20 days when he was interviewed for this report. The accident was not related to Employee #1's work; the fire department had no control over or knowledge of what was going on in the welding shop.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125666115 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations