Accident Summary Nr: 170362065 - Employee's fingers amputated in planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125666057 | 01/07/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Cw Wood Product |
Abstract: Employee #1, a planer feeder and assistant planer at a small remanufacturing plant, was feeding a Yates-America A20 planer, serial # B22283, when he was told to shut down and clean up. Typically when the planer was shut down the last piece of stock was still in the machine. The procedure was to run an 8 ft long, 2 in. by 2 in. board into the planer to push out the last piece and then to reverse the feed rolls to remove the 8 ft piece. Employee #1 did this, but ran the 8 ft board in too far. He later stated that he hit the STOP buttons for the planer, rolls, and saws, and then waited for the planer to stop. He went to the front of the planer and was reaching in to push back the 8 ft piece when his left hand struck one of the two running saws. His third, fourth, and little fingers were amputated, and his index finger damaged. The cause of the accident was not stopping and locking out the machine before reaching into it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125666057 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |