Accident Summary Nr: 170362057 - Employee's leg lacerated when chain saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120171673 | 07/10/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Lewis Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Husqvarna chain saw, model 394, to fell trees near the landing site of a logging operation. He had felled a redwood tree and then made the horizontal part of the face cut in a tree that was joined at the stump to the fallen one. Because the other stump was so close, Employee #1 intended to use a standard cut for the face cut. However, he was so accustomed to using the Humboldt cut that he swung his saw down to make that cut instead. The tip of the saw struck the other stump and kicked back, off to the side, and then down. Employee #1 suffered a severe laceration to his left lower leg that required multiple stitches to close. He said that the chain saw had a working chain brake and that he was wearing leg chaps. Employee #1 stated, however, that the brake did not actuate when the saw kicked to the side and down, and that the saw hit his leg to the side of the chaps.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120171673 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |