Accident Summary Nr: 170362040 - Employee's leg broken when skidder rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120171632 | 06/25/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Three Star Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 528 articulated skidder at a tractor logging site that was above an old logging road at the back of a cut line. He grabbed a bucked log with the grapples and was using the blade to push two logs downhill at the same time. Employee #1 was heading toward the road when he had to go around a stump. As he did so, he hit and pushed over a small fir tree. He was sideways to the hill when he went over the fir tree, and his skidder slowly rolled onto its right side, then rolled over quickly and landed on its left side. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right shin; he spent three days in the hospital and had a rod surgically placed in his leg. The cause of the roll-over was going over the fir tree while sideways to the hill. Employee #1 was injured during the roll-over, but further details were not determined. The seat belt was found to be covered with oil and dirt, although Employee #1 insisted that he was wearing it at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120171632 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |