Accident Summary Nr: 170362032 - Employee injured when lodged tree falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111967733 | 06/04/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Mccoy Forestry |
Abstract: Employee #1, a faller for a logging contractor, was on the last day at a site and, with two coworkers, was finishing falling and bucking in the small areas that remained. Employee #1 was working about 1,000 yards straight uphill from the other two fallers. One of the coworkers said he heard Employee #1's chain saw at about 9:00 a.m., at which time they moved over a ridge and could no longer hear anything. Employee #1 cut a fir tree that apparently had a small dead oak lodged in it. As he was moving away from the falling tree, he was struck on the head and shoulders by the oak tree, He suffered a fractured neck and arm. The accident occurred some time during the morning but, because he was working alone, Employee #1 was not found until 2:30 p.m. to 2:45 p.m. The accident resulted from not recognizing or seeing the lodged oak tree that had been cut the previous season.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111967733 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |