Accident Summary Nr: 170362024 - Employee's leg lacerated when chain saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120171533 | 04/30/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Leonardo Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, a faller at a logging site, was using a Stihl chainsaw, model 066, serial #129950615, to fell trees as part of a clear cut. He was cutting a small oak tree that was bent over and made a first cut that he thought would relieve the tension. Employee #1 was making a second cut when the tree snapped. His saw kicked back and struck his left leg above the knee, cutting the muscle to the bone. Employee #1's saw came with a chain brake installed, but the handle that operated the chain brake was missing. Employee #1 initially said that the chain saw had a working chain brake, but later stated that it had broken off about two weeks prior to the accident. He said that he had used it in this condition on a daily basis until the accident. In addition, Employee #1's left leg chaps were missing the two male buckles, leaving nothing to hold the chaps in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120171533 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |